2019 FINALISTS


Individual Categories

Asset Finance Broker of the Year

Stephen Andrianakos, Red Door Financial Group
Joe Azzi, Loan Market
Josh Egan, Astute
Jason Gibson, Bold Commercial Finance
Aaron Greffenius, Loan Market
Nathan Hogan, iFin Capital Group
Fiona Isaks, Aussie
Scott Rumble, Yakka Finance
Brendan Scotter, Commercial Point Finance
Josh Ugo, Finicky Finance

Commercial Broker of the Year

Jason Arnold, Quattro Finance & Advisory
Joe Azzi, Loan Market
Grant Culshaw, Newcastle Commercial Finance
Faris Dedic, Red Door Financial Group
Ping Huyan, Goldenwater Finance Group
Greg Samuel, Samuel Finance
Nick Smith, Red10 Finance
Bertie Stanley, Stanley Finance
Jun Sun, AUSUN Finance
Kevin Wheatley, Bayside Residential and Commercial Mortgages

Customer Service of the Year (Individual) – Metropolitan

Beau Duggan, Nectar Mortgages (Darch)
Kathy Dundas, No Fuss Home Loans (Baulkham Hills)
Belinda Gibson, TM Finance Group (Carnegie)
Linda Hamilton, Paris Financial (Blackburn)
Derik Karamian, Australian Loan House (North Sydney)
Jonathan Lee, Mortgage Choice (Williamstown)
Fane Levy, Shore Financial (North Sydney)
Louisa Sanghera, Zippy Financial Group (St Leonards)
Imaan Toor, Loan Market (Point Cook)
Vivian Wu, Ayers Financial Group (Sydney)

Customer Service of the Year (Individual) – Regional

Sam Arthurs, Loan Market (Warrnambool)
Doug Bohmer, Bfinance (Alice Springs)
Holly Bertsos, Niche Finance (Bundall)
Christopher Hutton, eChoice (Port Noarlunga)
George Mihalopoulos, Connected Finance (Shellharbour)
Brendan Phillips, Beach Finance (Bunbury)
Xavier Quenon, Go Mortgage (Arundel)
Nick Smith, Red10 Finance (Reedy Creek)
Jarred Spurr, Sphere Finance (Bateau Bay)
Nicola Tucker, Loan Market (Torquay)

Finance Broker of the Year

Darryl Bevan, Direct Financial
Faris Dedic, Red Door Financial Group
Josh Egan, Astute
Belinda Gibson, TM Finance Group
Graeme Holm, Infinity Group Finance
Michael Hughson, Arthurmac & Co
Joel Quartermaine, Pacific Finance Australia
Tada Souvannavong, Iconic Financial Services
Dominic Trimboli, Refinancer
Jodie Wolfenden, Loan Market

Home Loan Protection Broker of the Year

Balpreet Bal, Loan Market
Darryl Bevan, Direct Financial
Tony Bice, Finance Made Easy
Michelle Goody, Easy Loans
Nicholas Kakalis, Finance Unlimited
Marina Lewis, Aussie
Ron Lloyd, Aussie
Jaime Savory, Gippsland Finance Solutions
Warren Strybosch, Find Insurance
Richard Wright, V Home Loans

Industry Thought Leader of the Year

Surinder Agnihotri, Trail Book Loans
Jason Back, Broker Essentials
Bernard Desmond, Feedback Finance
Chris Foster-Ramsay, Foster Ramsay Finance
Sue Hayter, Quality Financial Group
Graeme Holm, Infinity Group Finance
Steve Sampson, Bank of Sydney
Helia Singh, Assurance Finance & Business Solutions
Sam White, Loan Market

Loan Administrator of the Year

Hannah Boyd, Sphere Finance
Lauren Conde, Home Loan Connexion
Lainie Darams, Go Loans
Nathan Harbis, Red Door Financial Group
Matthew La Terra, Credo Financial Group
Rachel Laloz, Priority One Lending
Justine Rugers, Loan Market
Leona Teal, Go Mortgage
Lingling Xiao, Option Finance Australia
Lucy Zhang, Ayers Financial Group

Mentor of the Year

Jason Back, Broker Essentials
Greg Cook, Loan Market
Glenn D'Arcy, Australian Business Coaching and Mentoring
Karen Hambleton-O'Grady, Simply Mentoring
Sue Hayter, Quality Financial Group
Lee Middleton, Nectar Mortgages
Anthony O'Flynn, IFA Mortgages & Finance
Tracie Palmer, Cornerstone Mentoring
Pauline Ryan, Loanworx Group
Anthony Zveglic, Finsure

Newcomer of the Year – Metropolitan

Faris Dedic, Red Door Financial Group (Balwyn North)
Bernard Desmond, Feedback Finance (Narre Warren)
Sandeep Jagtap, FinSource (Westmead)
Nitish Kumar, Clarity Home Loans (Canberra)
Travis Meyer, Finance Detective (Mount Lawley)
Mick O'Shea, Loan Market (Bulimba)
Jonathan Preston, Home Loan Experts (Rhodes)
Dominic Trimboli, Refinancer (Rostrevor)
Sadish Visvalingam, Premier Financial Advocates (Mount Waverley)
Jinkai (Ryan) Zhang, Option Finance Australia (Sydney)

Newcomer of the Year – Regional

John Contarino, Back Yourself (Atherton)
Ben Hennessey, Aussie (Queanbeyan)
Eldo Jacob, Loanworx Group (Mount Duneed)
Craig Mowbray, Be There Financial Services (Warilla)
Hamish Riley, Loan Market (Bendigo)
Amy Small, Professional Lending Solutions (Wallsend)
Nick Smith, Red10 Finance (Reedy Creek)
Luke Talbot, CoastFin (Erina)
Nicola Tucker, Loan Market (Torquay)
Heath Williams, Loan Market (Newcastle West)

Regional Broker of the Year

Jonathon Coleman, One Stone Finance (Rosny Park)
Darren Comerford, Mortgage Choice (Arundel)
John Contarino, Back Yourself (Atherton)
Anthony Hopson, Urban Broker (Umina Beach)
Xavier Quenon, Go Mortgage (Arundel)
Jarred Spurr, Sphere Finance (Killarney Vale)
Sarah Thomson, Loan Market (Geelong)
Josh Egan, Astute (Gippsland)
Karen Bashford, South Coast Business & Financial Solutions (Ulladulla)
David Traynor, Regional Finance Solutions (Inverell)

Residential Broker of the Year

Josh Bartlett, Loan Market
Jordan Beh, Insight Property Finance
Adam Burstein, Nu-Age Lending Solutions
Luke Camilleri, Smartline
Mark Davis, The Australian Lending & Investment Centre
Fane Levy, Shore Financial
Stephen McClatchie, Loans Australia
Ian Miller, Full House Finances
Anthony O'Flynn, IFA Mortgages & Finance
Jarred Spurr, Sphere Finance
Alex Veljancevski, Eventus Financial

Rising Star

Adam Burstein, Nu-Age Lending Solutions
Sofie Chapman, Buyers Choice Mortgage & Finance
Bernard Desmond, Feedback Finance
Brad East, Wisebuy Investment Group
Graeme Holm, Infinity Group Finance
Janine Leafe, Imperius Finance
Travis Meyer, Finance Detective
Tommy Nguyen, Loan Market
Dylan Salotti, Divitis Finance
Christian Stevens, Shore Financial

Group Categories

Aggregator of the Year

AFG
Connective
FAST
Finsure
Mortgage Choice
outsource financial
Specialist Finance Group
Vow Financial

Boutique Aggregator of the Year

Astute Financial Management
Centrepoint Alliance Lending
Custom Equity Group
Keylend
Liberty Network Services
NFC/UFS Aggregation
Purple Circle Financial Services

Broker Marketing Platform of the Year

Australian Finance Group
Mortgage Choice

Customer Service of the Year – Office (5 or less brokers)

Equilibria Finance (Sydney)
Astute (Melbourne City South/Gippsland)
Birdie Wealth (Miranda)
DPN (Cronulla)
FirstPoint Mortgage Brokers (Cronulla)
Link Finance Group (Bella Vista)
Mortgage Choice (Bayside)
The 500 Group (Croydon)
Time Home Loans (East Brisbane)
Towner Finance (Perth)

Customer Service of the Year – Office (more than 5 brokers)

Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory (North Melbourne)
FinancePath (Mount Waverley)
Home Loan Experts (Rhodes)
Keylend (Norwood)
Mortgage Domayne (Craigieburn)
Option Finance Australia (Sydney)
Resolve Finance (Docklands)
Shore Financial (North Sydney)
The Local Loan Company (Leederville)
XIN Mortgage (North Sydney)

Diversification Program of the Year

Astute
Catalyst Group
Find Mortgages
Interactive Finance
Keystone Financial
N1 Loans
Option Finance Australia
TM Finance Group

Innovator of the Year

Astute Financial Management
Capkon Investments
Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
finweb Group
Infinity Group Finance
N1 Holdings
Purple Circle Financial Services
Resolve Finance
XIN Mortgage

Major Brokerage of the Year – Franchise

Loan Market
Mortgage Choice
Smartline

Major Brokerage of the Year – Non-Franchise

Acceptance Finance
finweb Group
Home Loan Experts
Mortgage Domayne
Mortgage Pros
Option Finance Australia
Oxygen Home Loans
RateOne
Red Rock Group
Shore Financial

Marketing Campaign of the Year

Bespoke Finance Group
Capkon Investments
Clever Finance Solutions
Loans Australia
Mortgage Choice
The Local Loan Company
Zippy Financial Group

New Office of the Year

Aussie (Queanbeyan)
Birdie Wealth (Miranda)
Dezire Mortgage Solutions (Wentworthville)
Essendon Finance (Essendon)
CoastFin (Erina)
Innovative Home Loans (Miranda)
Red Door Financial Group (Balwyn North)

Office of the Year – Franchise

Aussie (Launceston)
Loan Market (Caroline Springs)
Loan Market (Cheltenham)
Loan Market (Chermside)
Mortgage Choice (Arundel)
Mortgage Choice (Melbourne)
Mortgage Choice (Miami & Burleigh)
Nectar Mortgages (Darch)
Smartline (Adelaide)
Yellow Brick Road (Milton)

Office of the Year – Non-Franchise (5 or less brokers)

Astute (Melbourne City South/Gippsland)
Atelier Wealth (Sydney)
FirstPoint Mortgage Brokers (Cronulla)
Golden Eggs Home Loans (Rose Bay)
IFA Mortgages & Finance (Bondi Junction)
MLS Finance (Parramatta)
Mortgage Pros (North Strathfield)
Red Door Financial Group (Balwyn North)
Sphere Finance (Killarney Vale)
Time Home Loans (East Brisbane)

Office of the Year – Non-Franchise (more than 5 brokers)

Acceptance Finance (Balwyn)
Australian Lending and Investment Centre (Melbourne)
AUSUN Finance (Hawthorn)
Ayers Financial Group (Sydney)
Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory (North Melbourne)
finweb Group (Cranbourne)
Home Loan Experts (Rhodes)
Loan Studio (Berwick)
Shore Financial (North Sydney)

Regional Office of the Year

Astute (Gippsland)
Aussie (Launceston)
CoastFin (Erina)
Full House Finances (O'Connell)
Gippsland Finance Solutions (Bairnsdale)
Go Mortgage (Arundel)
Mortgage Choice (Arundel)
Mortgage Choice (Erina)
South Coast Business & Financial Solutions (Ulladulla)
Sphere Finance (Killarney Vale)

Social and Community Service Program of the Year

Birdie Wealth
DPN
FinancePath
Home Loan Experts
Keystone Financial
Loan Market Greater Springfield
Mortgage Choice Adelaide Hills and Mitcham/Happy Valley
Pink Finance
The Local Loan Company
Time Home Loans

Technology Platform of the Year

Connective
Loan Market
Mortgage Choice
Specialist Finance Group

Training and Education Program of the Year

AFG
Broker Essentials
Connective
Finsure
Home Loan Experts
Loan Market
My Home Loan
PLAN Australia
Quality Financial Group
Simply Mentoring