2018 Winners
2018 Finalists

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

Asset Finance Broker of the Year

Jason Gibson
Commercial Asset Finance Group Australease

Commercial Broker of the Year

Bertie Stanley
Stanley Finance

Customer Service of the Year - Individual (Regional)

Samuel Arthurs
Loan Market Warrnambool

Customer Service of the Year - Individual (Metropolitan)

Bernard Desmond
Loan Market Feedback Finance

Finance Broker of the Year

Justin Doobov
Intelligent Finance

Industry Thought Leader of the Year

Rob Ryan
FAST

Loan Administrator of the Year

Alicia Primus
Primus Home Loans

Mentor of the Year

Tracie Palmer
Cornerstone Mentoring

Newcomer of the Year (Metropolitan)

Michael Vasilaras
Loan Market Bayside

Newcomer of the Year (Regional)

Ditte Westbury
Viking Mortgages

Regional Broker of the Year

George Smith-Roberts
realestate.com.au Home Loans

Residential Broker of the Year

Josh Bartlett
Loan Market Bayside

Rising Star of the Year

Louisa Sanghera
Zippy Financial Group

Broker of the Year

Bernard Desmond
Loan Market Feedback Finance

GROUP WINNERS

Aggregator of the Year

Connective

Boutique Aggregator of the Year

Liberty Network Services

Broker Marketing Platform of the Year

AFG

Customer Service of the Year - Office (5 or less brokers)

Aussie Neutral Bay

Customer Service of the Year - Office (more than 5 brokers)

Resolve Finance

Diversification Program of the Year

Astute Financial Management

Innovator of the Year

Positive Group

Major Brokerage of the Year - Non-Franchise

Option Finance Australia

Major Brokerage of the Year - Franchise

Loan Market

Marketing Campaign of the Year

Aussie

Office of the Year - Non-Franchise (5 or less brokers)

Axton Finance

Office of the Year – Franchise

Aussie Prospect

Office of the Year - Non-Franchise (more than 5 brokers)

Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory

New Office of the Year

Infinity Group Finance

Regional Office of the Year

Go Mortgage

Social and Community Service Program of the Year

Home Loan Experts

Technology Platform of the Year

Connective

Training and Education Program of the Year

PLAN Australia

INDIVIDUAL

Asset Finance Broker of the Year

Aaron Greffenius, Loan Market Picton
Chris Krotiris, Fundamental Business Finance
Darren McCormack, Mayfair Finance Australia
Jason Gibson, Commercial Asset Finance Group Australease
Matthew Ford, Finestream Capital
Mhairi MacLeod, Astute Ability Group
Nathan Price, Positive Group
Richie Wang, Option Finance Australia

Commercial Broker of the Year

Bertie Stanley, Stanley Finance
Chris Krotiris, Fundamental Business Finance
Darren McCormack, Mayfair Finance Australia
Frank Durso, AUS Finance Group
George Giovas, Axius Partners
Grant Culshaw, Newcastle Commercial Finance
Junhao Sun, AUSUN Finance
Ping Huyan, Goldenwater Mortgage Services

Customer Service of the Year - Individual (Metro)

Balpreet Bal, Loan Market
Barry Watkins, Clever Finance Solutions
Bernard Desmond, Loan Market Feedback Finance
Daniel O'Brien, PFS Financial Services
Fane Levy, Shore Financial
Graeme Holm, Infinity Group Finance
Louis Velasquez, Lucky Money
Nicki Ghazi, Valiant Finance
Peter Vassilis, Black & White Finance
Will Burke, Greenspace Finance

Customer Service of the Year - Individual (Regional)

Ditte Westbury, Viking Mortgages (Noosaville)
Doug Bohmer, Bfinance (Alice Springs)
Holly Bertsos, Niche Finance (Bundall)
Jarred Spurr, Sphere Finance (Killarney Vale)
John Contarino, Back Yourself Pty Ltd/A Mobile Finance Broker (Atherton)
Liz Wilson, Wilson Financial (Bowral)
Samuel Arthurs, Loan Market (Warrnambool)
Xavier Quenon, Go Mortgage (Helensvale)

Finance Broker of the Year

Andrew Kelly, Anasta Finance Consulting
Bertie Stanley, Stanley Finance
Darren McCormack, Mayfair Finance Australia
Holly Bundy, Bundy Financial Services
Josh Egan, Astute Financial Melbourne City South/Gippsland
Justin Doobov, Intelligent Finance
Lee Sha Chan, Finance Detective
Steve Milligan, Launch Finance
Tony Bice, Finance Made Easy
Warrick Greaves, Launch Finance

Industry Thought Leader of the Year

Bernard Desmond, Loan Market Feedback Finance
Jason Back, The Australian Lending & Investment Centre
Rob Ryan, FAST

Loan Administrator of the Year

Alecia Hodge, Shore Financial
Alicia Primus, Primus Home Loans
Filitsa Eliopoulos, Henley Home Loans
Hannah Boyd, Sphere Finance
Hume Leow, Entourage Finance
Joshua Ransom, PFS Financial Services
Justine Rugers, Loan Market
Nadia Zdravkov, Mortgage Choice Melbourne
Renee Menzies, South Coast Business & Financial Solutions
Vaibhav Shah, Axton Finance

Mentor of the Year

Anthony Zveglic, Finsure Finance & Insurance
Graeme Salt, Origin Finance
James Angus, Finweb Group
John 'Bushy'Martin, KnowHow Property Finance
Nick Gurry, Loan Market - One Network Broking
Oliver Li, Option Finance Australia
Paul Hixon, Loan Market
Therese Oneill, Alphabroker Mentoring
Tim Reynolds, Accession Finance
Tracie Palmer, Cornerstone Mentoring

Newcomer of the Year- Metropolitian

Antoinette Amato, Home Loan Connexion
Daniel Renella, Lendium
Dhaval Thakkar, Get Simple Loans
Faris Dedic, Red Door Financial Group
Jinkai (Ryan) Zhang, Option Finance Australia
Michael Vasilaras, Loan Market
Phil Wheatley, Mortgage Choice
Quang Nguyen, Loan Market
Robin Babbar, Lendwise Financial Services
Ryan Manson, Pure Finance
Vaughan Clark, Clark Finance Group

Newcomer of the Year- Regional

Craig Mowbray, Be There Financial Services (Flinders)
Dan McCarthy, Coffs Coast Finance (Woolgoolga)
Ditte Westbury, Viking Mortgages (Noosaville)
Duy Tran, Certified Lending (Cairnlea)
Jarred Spurr, Sphere Finance (Killarney Vale)
John Contarino, Back Yourself Pty Ltd/A Mobile Finance Broker (Atherton)
Robyn Beath, Astute Financial (Gippsland)

Regional Broker of the Year

Bertie Stanley, Stanley Finance (Mudgee)
Brenden Lowbridge, Money Links (Newcastle West)
Doug Bohmer, Bfinance (Alice Springs)
George Smith-Roberts, realestate.com.au Home Loans (Lismore)
Jarred Spurr, Sphere Finance (Killarney Vale)
Josh Egan, Astute Financial (Gippsland)
Kirsty Dunphey, Up Loans (Launceston)
Sarah Thomson, Loan Market (Geelong)
Tamara Virgo, TV Financial Services & Planning (Esperance)
Xavier Quenon, Go Mortgage (Helensvale)

Residential Broker of the Year

Anthony O'Flynn, IFA Mortgages & Finance
Cameron Price, Mortgage Choice Melbourne
Dan McCarthy, Coffs Coast Finance
Daniel Pym, Loan Market Double Bay
Daniel O'Brien, PFS Financial Services
Deslie Taylor, Mortgage Choice Ormeau
Josh Egan, Astute Financial Melbourne City South/Gippsland
Josh Bartlett, Loan Market Bayside
Mark Davis, The Australian Lending & Investment Centre
Michelle Towner, Towner Finance

Rising Star

Aaron Christie-David, Atelier Wealth
Adrian Bryers, SUM+
Alex Veljancevski, Eventus Financial
Bernard Desmond, Loan Market Feedback Finance
Christian Stevens, Shore Financial
Graeme Holm, Infinity Group Finance
Louisa Sanghera, Zippy Financial Group
Peter Vassilis, Black & White Finance
Shehan Wijayasinghe, Elephant Financial
Vinay Gehi, Copper Finance

GROUP

Aggregator of the Year

AFG
Connective
FAST
Finsure Finance & Insurance
PLAN Australia
Specialist Finance Group
Vow Financial

Boutique Aggregator of the Year

College Capital Australia
Custom Equity Group
Fundamental Business Finance
Liberty Network Services
National Finance Choice/United Financial Services
Purple Circle Financial Services

Broker Marketing Platform of the Year

AFG
Black & White Finance
IFA Mortgages & Finance
Liberty Network Services
Mortgage Choice

Customer Service of the Year - Office (5 or less brokers)

Accrue Equity
Astute Melbourne City South/Gippsland
Aussie Neutral Bay
Capita Finance Solutions
Henley Home Loans
InReach Finance
Link Finance Group
Primus Home Loans
Unique Finance Services
Zippy Financial Group

Customer Service of the Year - Office (more than 5 brokers)

Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
Finance 365
Home Loan Connexion
Home Loan Experts
Option Finance Australia
Resolve Finance
Shore Financial
The Loan Company
The Local Loan Company
XIN Mortgage

Diversification Program of the Year

Astute Financial Management
Cube Central
DPN
Finsource
Fundamental Business Finance
Loanstoday
N1 Loans
Option Finance Australia
TM Finance Group
Yellow Brick Road

Innovator of the Year

Finweb Group
Infinity Group Finance
InReach Finance
Positive Group
Resolve Finance
XIN Mortgage

Major Brokerage of the Year - Franchise

Aussie
Loan Market
Smartline Personal Mortgage Advisers
Yellow Brick Road

Major Brokerage of the Year - Non-Franchise

Acceptance Finance
Finweb Group
Home Loan Connexion
Home Loan Experts
InReach Finance
Option Finance Australia
Oxygen Home Loans
Resolve Finance
Shore Financial
Yellow Brick Road

Marketing Campaign of the Year

Aussie
IFA Mortgages & Finance
Bernard Desmond, Loan Market Feedback Finance
Pure Finance
The Local Loan Company

New Office of the Year

Atelier Wealth
AUSUN Finance
Beyond Broking
Entourage Finance
Eventus Financial
Infinity Group Finance
InReach Finance
Loan Market Wyndham
Standard Integrated Lending Solutions
Towner Finance

Office of the Year - Franchise

Aussie Bundaberg
Aussie Prospect
Loan Market Bayside
Loan Market - One Network Broking
Mortgage Choice Melbourne

Office of the Year - Non-Franchise (5 or less brokers)

Astute Financial Melbourne City South/Gippsland
Axton Finance
Bell Partners Finance
Centric Wealth
Entourage Finance
Infinity Group Finance
InReach Finance
PFS Financial Services
Sphere Finance
Zest Financial Life

Office of the Year - Non-Franchise (more than 5 brokers)

Assured Home Loans
Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
Home Loan Experts
Launch Finance
Option Finance Australia
Resolve Finance
Shore Financial
The Australian Lending & Investment Centre
The Loan Company
Westgate Financial Services

Regional Office of the Year

Astute Financial Gippsland
Aussie Belmont
Aussie Bundaberg
Coffs Coast Finance
Fife Home Loans
Full House Finances
Go Mortgage
Loan Market Geelong
Loan Market Geraldton
Sphere Finance

Social and Community Service Program of the Year

Accession Finance
Assurance Finance & Business Solutions
Astute Ability Group
Henley Home Loans
Home Loan Experts
Pure Finance
The Local Loan Company
TM Finance Group
Yellow Brick Road
Zippy Financial Group

Technology Platform of the Year

AFG
Connective
Valiant Finance
Vow Financial

Training and Education Program of the Year

Aussie
Finsure Finance & Insurance
Home Loan Experts
Liberty Network Services
Loan Market
Masters Broker Group
PLAN Australia
The Australian Lending & Investment Centre