2017 Finalists

Individual Awards

Asset Finance Broker of the Year

Tom Caesar, Positive Group - Positive Lending Solutions
Matthew Ford, Finestream Capital
Ian Fraser, Fraser Financial Services (QLD)
Oliver Li, Option Finance Australia
Mhairi MacLeod, Astute Ability Finance Group
Rodney Michail, 1800Approved

 

Commercial Broker of the Year

Frank Durso, AUS Finance Group
George Giovas, Axius Partners
Jean-Pierre Gortan, Lending Association
Daniel Holden, HoldenCAPITAL
George Karam, BF MONEY
Domenic Lo Surdo, Stamford Capital Australia
Jeff Pang, Reginsun Credit
Ian Robinson, Robinson Sewell Partners
Jeff Schembri, Schembri Financial Consulting
Jayden Vecchio, Red & Co

 

Customer Service of the Year - Individual (metro) 

James Buchanan, Aussie, Morningside
Katie Costa, Rise High Financial Solutions
Glenn Crombie, Loan Market
Adam Donald, Capita Finance Solutions
Sarah Farrugia, SAF Finance
Chris Foster-Ramsay, Foster Ramsay Finance
Colin Lamb, Mortgage and Finance Solutions
Jonathan Lee, Mortgage Choice, Williamstown
Luke Robertson, Private Client Services Australia
Carl Violeta, Violeta Finance

 

Customer Service of Year – Individual (regional)

Holly Bertsos, Niche Finance, Bundall
Brady Henley, One Plus One Financial Solutions, Rosny Park
Xavier Quenon, Go Mortgage Corporation, Helensvale
Daniel Rees, Property Investor Finance, North Lakes
Ian Robinson, Robinson Sewell Partners, Wagga Wagga
Bertie Stanley, Stanley Finance, Mudgee

 

Finance Broker of the Year

Chris Azzi, Loan Market Fairfield
Matthew Carr, MC Mortgage Solutions
Simon Chesson, AustAsia Finance Brokers
Marshall Condon, Neue Black
Michael Deegan, DO Financial
Justin Doobov, Intelligent Finance
Andrew Mirams, Intuitive Finance
Ian Robinson, Robinson Sewell Partners
Mark Stevenson, Bell Partners Finance
Tamara Virgo, TV Financial Services and Financial Planning

 

Industry Thought Leader of the Year

Jason Back, The Australian Lending & Investment Centre
Blake Buchanan, eChoice
Eric Dong, EK Mortgage
Chris Foster-Ramsay, Foster Ramsay Finance
Glenn Mitchell, Vow Financial
Katrina Rowlands, Mortgage Success
Graeme Salt, The Futurus Group

 

Loan Administrator of the Year

Maria De Sousa, Strategic Investor Group
Debra Donald, Capita Finance Solutions
Belinda Herbert, Classic Finance Group
Melanie Imbruglia, 1st Street Financial
Elizabeth Kirkland, The Australian Lending & Investment Centre
Hume Leow, Entourage Finance
Kasey Parker, Positive Group - Positive Lending Solutions
Leona Teal, Go Mortgage Corporation
Justina Wang, Option Finance Australia

 

Newcomer of the Year

Nelson Bedoya, Loan Market
Shirish Bhatia, Iconic Financial Services
Natasha Choi, The Australian Lending & Investment Centre
Aaron Christie-David, Atelier Wealth
Bruce Li, Loan Market
Vincent Moore, Entourage Finance
Barry Thatcher, Thatcher Davis
Alex Veljancevski, Eventus Financial
Weng Wong, Equatorial Finance Solutions
Michael Xia, Mortgage Channel

 

Regional Broker of the Year

Josh Egan, Astute Financial, Gippsland
Mark Collins, Aussie, Port Macquarie
Brett Compton, Oxygen Home Loans, Central Coast
Kirsty Dunphey, Up Loans, Launceston
Lee Harvey, Loan Market
Brenden Lowbridge, Investor Loans Network, Beresfield
Xavier Quenon, Go Mortgage Corporation, Helensvale
Brian Smith, LCD Debt Solutions, Wamberal
Bertie Stanley, Stanley Finance, Mudgee
Tamara Virgo, TV Financial Services and Planning, Esperance

 

Residential Broker of the Year

Joshua Bartlett, Loan Market
Matthew Carr, MC Mortgage Solutions
Mark Davis, The Australian Lending & Investment Centre
Justin Doobov, Intelligent Finance
Josh Egan, Astute Financial, Melbourne City South and Gippsland
Jason Guo, Centum Mortgage Group
George Kanellis, CFC Finance
Colin Lamb, Mortgage and Finance Solutions
Daniel O'Brien, PFS Financial Services
Rogan Yates, Yellow Brick Road

 

Group Awards

Aggregator of the Year

AFG
Choice Aggregation Services
Connective
FAST Group
Finsure Finance and Insurance


Boutique Aggregator of the Year

Astute Financial Management
Custom Equity Group
eChoice
KeyInvest Lending Services
National Finance Choice (NFC)
Specialist Finance Group

 

Broker Marketing Platform of the Year

AFG
Mortgage Choice

 

Customer Service of the Year – Office (5 or less brokers)

Empower Wealth Advisory
Entourage Finance
MC Mortgage Solutions
Momentum Wealth
Neue Black
PFS Financial Services
Robinson Sewell Partners
SAF Finance
The Local Loan Company
Unique Finance Services

 

Customer Service of the Year – Office (more than 5 brokers)

1st Street Financial
Finance 365
Home Loan Connexion
KeyInvest Lending Services
Option Finance Australia
Resolve Finance
Rise High Financial Solutions
Shore Financial
TAG Group
Value Finance

 

Diversification Program of the Year

Astute Financial Management
Finance Unlimited
Green Funding
Investor Loans Network NSW
Mortgage Choice
One Plus One Financial Solutions
Optalife Financial Services
Option Finance Australia
Positive Group - Positive Lending Solutions
TAG Group

 

Innovator of the Year

1800Approved
DPN
iSelect
Lendi
Property Investor Finance
Resolve Finance
XIN Mortgage

 

Major Brokerage of the Year – Franchise

Aussie
Loan Market
Mortgage Choice
Smartline

 

Major Brokerage of the Year – Non-Franchise

Acceptance Finance
Home Loan Connexion
Home Loan Experts
Investor Loans Network
iSelect
Option Finance Australia
Oxygen Home Loans
Resolve Finance
Shore Financial
Strategic Investor Group

 

Marketing Campaign of the Year

Accession Finance
Lendi
Liberty Network Services
Option Finance Australia
TAG Group

 

New Office of the Year

Aussie, Neutral Bay
Aussie, Norwood
Aussie, Stones Corner
Choice Home Loans, Coffs Harbour
Mint Equity
Neue Black
The Financiers Group
Value Finance
XIN Mortgage

 

Office of the Year – Franchise

Aussie, Parramatta
Choice Home Loans, Parramatta
DPN, Cronulla
Loan Market, Ferntree Gully
Mortgage Choice, Brisbane City
Mortgage Choice, Williamstown

 

Office of the Year – Non-Franchise (5 or less brokers)

Coronis
Finance Detective
MacNab Finance
Mario Borg Strategic Finance
Momentum Wealth
Mortgage and Finance Solutions
Neue Black
PFS Financial Services
SAF Finance
Search Mortgages

 

Office of the Year – Non-Franchise (more than 5 brokers)

1st Street Financial
Assured Home Loans
Go Loans
Home Loan Connexion
Positive Group - Positive Lending Solutions
Shore Financial
TAG Group
The Australian Lending & Investment Centre
The Loan Company
Westgate Financial Services

 

Regional Office of the Year

Aussie, Launceston
Choice Home Loans, Coffs Harbour
Fife, Goulburn
Investor Loans Network, Beresfield
LCD Debt Solutions, Wamberal
Loan Market, Picton
Mint Equity, Somersby
Mortgage Choice, Cairns
TV Financial Services and Planning, Esperance
Zobel, Mt Gambier

 

Social and Community Service Program of the Year

1st Street Financial
Assurance Finance and Business Solutions
Astute Ability Group
AustAsia Group
Beach Finance
Classic Finance Group
Home Loan Experts
Loan Market, Greater Springfield
Option Finance Australia
TAG Group

 

Technology Platform of the Year

AFG
Connective
eChoice
Lendi
Liberty Network Services
My Local Aggregation
The Loan Company

 

Training and Education Program of the Year

Aussie
Finsure Finance and Insurance
Home Loan Experts
Mortgage Choice
PLAN Australia
Shore Financial

2017 Finalists
TheAdviser logo
Shares 406